Club   Atomic Select   York Region Shooters    Brantford Galaxy    London City    Serbian White Eagles    Burlington SC    Burlington SC    Waterloo SC    Milton SC   FC Ukranian United   FC Ukranian United   Royal Toronto FC

HIGH INTEREST IN ALL GAMES THIS WEEKEND AND BEYOND….the weekend games

There are two competitions going on in the CSL First Division while the top four teams are secure in the knowledge they have a place in the playoffs. All four are now embroiled in a fight for the top position, while the remaining teams battle to clinch the four vacant playoff spots and a place in the quarterfinals leading to the CSL Championship Final on November 3.

The interest in the games remaining to the end of the regular season is sky high, therefore, with high hopes and expectations the order of the day at every game being played this coming weekend.

There is greater focus on the Kingston FC game with visiting York Region Shooters at the CaraCo Homes Field at the Invista Centre in Kingston on Sunday, with these two teams occupying the top positions in the table, but there is also much at stake with most games in the weekend schedule through to the late Sunday Toronto Croatia vs Burlington SC clash. This game has been moved from Centennial Stadium in Etobicoke to the Hershey Centre in Mississauga – the kickoff time remains the same.

The weekend games:

FIRST DIVISION
Fri, Sep 20  Hellenic Centre 8:30 PM London City vs Brampton City Utd 
(Ref: Scott Decker, Assist: Scott Milliquet, Matt McCready, 4th Carmen Curie
Fri, Sep 20  Esther Shiner Stadium 9 PM Serbian White Eagles vs Kingston FC
(Ref: Armando Pereira, Assist: David Di Pasquale, Miryam Jabali, 4th Jeff Fearnall)
Sat, Sep 21  Windsor Stadium  7 PM Windsor Stars vs Catharines Wolves
(Ref: Michael Stenbring, Assist: Joe Barile, Gabriel Burlacu 4th Joey Filipic
 Sat, Sep 21  Kalar Sports Park  7 PM Niagara United vs SC Waterloo
(Ref: Ramee Arbaji, Assist: Matthew Mendonca, Blake Williams, 4th Armando Pereira) 
Sun, Sep 22 CaraCo Homes Field, Invista Centre  1 PM Kingston FC vs York Region Shooters
Sun, Sep 22  Esther Shiner Stadium 4:30 PM Astros Vasas FC vs Brampton City Utd 
(Ref: Yusri Rudolf, Assist:Jessica Patton, John Vlahos, 4th:Hassane Riffai)
Sun, Sep 22  Hershey Centre 8 PM Toronto Croatia vs Burlington SC
(Ref: Justin Tasev, Assist: Sahab Jamshidi, Blake Williams; 4th David Di Pasquale)

SECOND DIVISION
Sat, Sep 21  Kalar Sports Park  4 PM Niagara United B vs SC Waterloo B
Sat, Sep 21  Hershey Field  5 PM Toronto Croatia B vs London City B
Sat, Sep 21  Eglinton Flats 7 PM Serbian White Eagles B vs Brampton City Utd B 
Sun, Sep 22  Queen’s West Field 3:15 PM Kingston FC B vs York Region Shooters B
Mon, Sep 23  Terry Fox (Ching Park) 8 PM Brampton City Utd B vs SC Waterloo B

Author: CSL

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment