Club   Atomic Select   York Region Shooters    Brantford Galaxy    London City    Serbian White Eagles    Burlington SC    Waterloo SC    Milton SC   FC Ukranian United   FC Ukranian United   Royal Toronto FC

CSL TEAMS BID FOR PLAYOFF SPOT….Schedule changes announced for upcoming weekend

Ten of the 12 First Division teams will see action this coming weekend, a time when most are well into the second half of their 22-game regular league schedule and bidding for one of the eight playoff berths leading to the CSL Championship.
The upper group are occupied with a late season drive to the First Division title and the top four teams of Kingston FC, Toronto Croatia (last season’s First Division title winner), York Region Shooters and Brampton City Utd are considered to be the most serious contenders. 
One game scheduled for Friday night –  Serbian White Eagles vs Windsor Stars – is yet another casualty of the flood damage to the surface at Centennial Stadium in Etobicoke and has been called off. One other game scheduled for Centennial Stadium this weekend – Toronto Croatia vs Waterloo SC on Sunday night – is expected to be played as work continues to complete the repairs before Sunday.
There is one change in the Second Division schedule with a switch of venue for the Serbian White Eagles B vs Toronto Croatia B game, previously to be played at Eglinton Flats on Saturday at 7 pm, has been moved to Soccer City, Etobicoke the same day with an earlier 5 pm kickoff.
The weekend games : 
FIRST DIVISION
Fri, Aug 16  Centennial Stadium 9 PM Serbian White Eagles vs  Windsor Stars – POSTPONED DUE TO FIELD CONDITIONS AT CENTENNIAL STADIUM
Sat, Aug 17  Kalar Sports Park  7 PM Niagara United vs  Kingston FC 
(Ref: Ljubisa Vrljes, Assist: Braeden Krampert, Zac Taylor, 4th Joseph D’Onofrio)
Sat, Aug 17  Hellenic Centre  7:30 PM London City vs St. Catharines Wolves 
(Ref: Hassane Rifai, Assist: Saman Sahraeinejad, Scott Milliquet, 4th Scott Bowman)
Sun, Aug 18  Victoria Park  3 PM Brampton City Utd  vs Windsor Stars 
(Ref: Manuel Orellana, Assist: Scott Milliquet, Alex Themistocleous 4th: Zac Taylor)
Sun, Aug 18  St. Joan of Arc  6:30 PM York Region Shooters vs Burlington SC 
(Ref: A.N. Other, Assist: Jessica Patton, Fabrizio Stasolla 4th. Michael Izzo)
Sun, Aug 18  Centennial Stadium 8 PM Toronto Croatia vs SC Waterloo
(Ref: Armando Pereira, Assist: Ramee Arbaji, Brian Butler 4th Scott Decker) 
SECOND DIVISION
Sat, Aug 17  Portuguese/Oriental 11 AM SC Waterloo B vs Brampton City Utd B 
Sat, Aug 17  Kalar Sports Park  4 PM Niagara United B vs Kingston FC B 
Sat, Aug 17  Portuguese Club 4:30 PM London City B vs St. Catharines Wolves B 
Sat, Aug 17  Soccer City 5 PM Serbian White Eagles B vs Toronto Croatia B 

Author: CSL

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment