Club   Atomic Select   York Region Shooters    Brantford Galaxy    London City    Serbian White Eagles    Burlington SC    Waterloo SC    Milton SC   FC Ukranian United   FC Ukranian United   Royal Toronto FC

CSL PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS THIS WEEKEND……leading to CSL and Second Division championships

The top four teams in the CSL First Division standings advanced from the quarterfinals during the weekend of September 15 and will come together in the semifinals this weekend, the winner advancing to the CSL Championship  final game on Saturday, September 30.

Serbian White Eagles, the current CSL champions, are bidding for their third title, following last year’s victory and championship win of 2008. Serbian Eagles meet York Region Shooters, winners in 2014, a 7 pm start at Centennial Stadium in Etobicoke on Friday.  FC Vorkuta is seeking its first win in this inaugural year and Scarborough SC is also bidding for its first CSL championship title. These two semifinalists meet at Esther Shiner Stadium on Saturday, a 6pm kickoff.

In the Second Division semifinals, top of the league table FC Ukraine United B will be at home at Esther Shiner Stadium for a 3 pm kickoff against Brantford Galaxy reserve squad, one of the two semifinals  on Sunday following an earlier contest between home team Burlington SC B and FC Vorkuta reserves.

The Second Division Championship and CSL Championship will be played at Lamport Stadium in Toronto on September 30

 CSL CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS

CSL Championship – Semifinals

Fri. Sept 22 Centennial Stadium  7 pm Serbian White Eagles vs York Region Shooters

Sat. Sept 23 Esther Shiner Stadium 6 pm FC Vorkuta vs Scarborough SC

 Second Division Championship – Semifinals

Sun. Sept 24       TBA             12 Noon Burlington SC  B  vs  FC Vorkuta B

Sun. Sept 24 Esther Shiner Stadium 3 pm FC Ukraine United B  vs  Brantford Galaxy B

Second Division Championship Final

Sat, Sept 30 Lamport Stadium 2 pm

CSL Championship Final

Sat. Sept. 30 Lamport Stadium 4.30 pm

CSL Playoff Results to date:

THE CSL CHAMPIONSHIP – Quarterfinals

Serbian White Eagles 5, SC Waterloo 3 – AFTER EXTRA TIME

FC Vorkuta 6, Royal Toronto FC 3

Scarborough SC 6,  Brantford Galaxy 2

York Region Shooters 3,  Milton SC  0

SECOND DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP – Quarterfinals

Ukraine United B gained a bye to the semifinals

Brantford Galaxy B 2, Serbian White Eagles B 1

FC Vorkuta B 5, SC Waterloo B 0

Burlington SC B  3, Royal Toronto FC B  0

Author: Stan Adamson

Share This Post On